Loading...

Summary data protection statement

Last Updated: Tuesday, September 27, 2022 - 11:51

Here is a brief summary of our Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to read it in full.
 

THE STRUCTURE OF OUR DATA PROTECTION STATEMENTS

For ease of use, Atlantia has split its Data Protection Statements into three separate statements as follows:

If you have any questions, please get in touch with us at dataprotectionofficer@atlantiatrials.com  

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority, in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we are not processing your Personal Data in compliance with the GDPR.

 The contact details for the regulator in Ireland, the Data Protection Commission (DPC) are as follows:

Online Form:     https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact
Address:      21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland
Tel:         +353 578 684 800 or +353 761 104 800

You will be notified of any material changes to our Data Protection Statements.
 

ABOUT US

We are Atlantia Food Clinical Trials Limited. You can find us at: Floor 1, Heron House, Blackpool, 
Cork, Ireland, T23 R50R

Email:    dataprotectionofficer@atlantiatrials.com 
Telephone:  +353 (0)21 430 7442    
Our website is: www.atlantiaclinicaltrials.com 

This Data Protection Statement applies to the following companies in the Atlantia Group:

  • Atlantia Food Clinical Trials Limited- Floor 1, Heron House, Blackpool, Cork, T23 R50R, Ireland
  • Atlantia Food Clinical Trials Inc-142. E. Ontario Suite 1200, Chicago 60611, Illinois, USA

References to “we”, “us” and “Atlantia” shall apply to the company in the group that is processing your Personal Data.   
We are a world-class provider of human clinical studies. We are a full-service, ICH-GCP compliant, Contract Research Organisation (CRO). We deliver human clinical studies in the following areas; functional foods and beverages, ingredients, supplements, prebiotics, probiotics and microbiome-based therapeutics and cosmeceuticals.
We need to process Personal Data to operate our business. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in accordance with data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe (the “GDPR”).
 

“Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a volunteer, sponsor, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our website or prospective employee.


Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights.  Our Data Protection Statements seek to ensure that you know:

  • what Personal Data we collect from you
  • what we are doing with your Personal Data
  • that we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • your rights, and how you can exercise control over your Personal Data

We make the following commitments. We will:

  • not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where necessary and with appropriate safeguards in place 
  • ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure